Visa Information

Participants should check if they require a visa to enter the United States on the U.S. Department of State's U.S. Visas website.

Foreign travelers, who are citizens from certain eligible countries, may also be able to visit the U.S. for business (e.g. attend a scientific conference) or tourism for 90 days or less without a visa if they meet the Visa Waiver Program requirements. All eligible travelers who wish to travel under the Visa Waiver Program must apply for authorization on-line through ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization).

If you require a visa to enter the U.S., we strongly recommend that you start the application process as soon as possible. View visa appointment and processing wait times.