Agenda

Tuesday Agenda

08:15 – 08:45 Bob Kehoe: Dark Energy Spectroscopy Instrument (DESI)

08:45 – 09:15 Vasily Belukorov: Near Field Cosmology

09:15 – 09:45 Mike Boylan-Kolchin: DM Simulations/Structure Formation

09:45 – 10:15 Jennifer Marshall: DES/Milky Way satellites overview

10:30 – 11:00 Paolo Zuccon: AMS-02

11:00 – 11:30 Troy Porter: Fermi-LAT

11:30 – 12:00 Pat Harding: HAWC

01:00 – 01:30 Lisa Everett: Neutrino Theory Overview

01:30 – 02:00 Steve Elliott: Neutrinoless double beta decay- overview

02:00 – 02:30 Carsten Rott: IceCube

02:30 – 03:00 Yury Malyshkin: Daya Bay/Juno

Session VIII: Contributed Parallel Sessions

Session VIII (A), Room: Nueces A

03:20 – 03:40 Jason Brodsky: PROSPECT

03:40 – 04:00 Katharina von Sturm: GERDA

04:00 – 04:20 Will Flanagan: Status of the MINER Experiment

04:20 – 04:40 Jacques Pienaar: XENON1T

04:40 – 05:00 Will Flanagan: Latest MINOS/MINOS+ Results

05:00 – 05:20 Yury Malyshkin: Sterile Neutrino Search at the Baksan Neutrino Observatory

05:20 – 05:40 Feda Kadribasic: Directional sensitivity with phonon mediated detectors

Session XVIII (B), Room: Nueces B

03:20 – 03:40 Can Kilic: Multidimensional Methods for Discovery and Mass Measurement

03:40 – 04:00 Yuan-Pao Yang: Improving Mass Measurement in Cascade Decay with Voronoid Tessellation

04:00 – 04:20 Mei-Yu Wang: What Can We Learn about Dark Matter from Milky Way Dwarf Satellite Galaxies?

04:20 – 04:40 Andrew Pace: Inferring the Dark Matter Content of the Milky Way Satellites with Chemo-dynamical Modeling

04:40 – 05:00 Steven Clark: Planck Constraint on Relic Primordial Black Holes

05:00 – 05:20 Marcos Garcia Garcia : Stochastic Particle Production in the Early Universe

05:20 – 05:40 Tom Crawford: Particle Physics with Ground-based CMB Observations

Session XVIII (C), Room: Copano

03:20 – 03:40 Saki Khan: Dark Matter in SO(10) GUTs

03:40 – 04:00 Sheldon Campbell: Full-Sky Strategies for Dark Matter Indirect Detection

04:00 – 04:20 Chee Sheng Fong: Thermal Dark Matter and Leptogenesis

04:20 – 04:40 Cynthia Trendafilova: Secretly Asymmetric Dark Matter

04:40 – 05:00 Esteban Jimenez: The Influence of Dark Energy on the Expansion Rate of the Universe and its Effects on Dark Matter Relic Abundance

05:00 – 05:20 Emine Gurpinar: Search for Dark Matter and Large Extra Dimensions in the jets+MET Final State in Proton-Proton Collisions at s = 13

05:20 – 05:40 Joel Walker: A New Scale-Invariant Jet Clustering Algorithm