Contact Advisors

College of Science and Engineering

Picture of Roe Cantu

Roe Cantu
Science and Engineering Academic Advising Center
Administrative Assistant
roe.cantu@tamucc.edu
LOCATION: Center for Instruction, Suite 350
PHONE: (361)825-3928

Call the number above or stop by the center to schedule an appointment with your assigned Academic Advisor. Upon arrival, please check in at the center’s front desk.

Appointments: During busier periods, our Academic Advisors may get booked quickly, so it is highly encouraged to schedule an appointment ahead of time. There is no guarantee that you will be seen if there is no previously secured appointment.

Late Policy: Any student who arrives 15 minutes or later for an appointment may be asked to reschedule for the next available date. Showing up late could have a ripple effect on the Academic Advisor meeting with their students on schedule for the remainder of that day.  Please be courteous of other students and show up on time!

Not sure who your assigned Academic Advisor is?  Students are assigned by major and classification level. Please see below.


Picture of Bethany Pfeiffer Bethany Pfeiffer
Academic Advisor

bethany.pfeiffer@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Biology [*Freshmen (A-M Only)]
BS Biomedical Sciences [*Freshmen (A-M Only)]
BS Environmental Science



Picture of Cari Reed Cari Reed
Academic Advisor

cari.reed@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Biology [*Freshmen (N-Z Only), Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors]
Minors:
Biology



Picture of Frances Jordan Frances Jordan
Academic Advisor
frances.jordan@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Electrical Engineering (**Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors)
BS Mechanical Engineering (**Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors)
BS Mechanical Engineering Technology (**Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors)
Graduate Degrees:
MS Geospatial Surveying Engineering
PhD Geospatial Computing Science
Minors:
Mechanical Engineering Technology



Picture of Kyle Fuehrer Kyle Fuehrer
Academic Advisor
kyle.fuehrer@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Biomedical Sciences–Forensics & Pre-Professional
[*Freshmen (N-Z Only), Sophomores, Juniors, & Seniors]



Picture of Lori Shearin Lori Shearin
Academic Advisor
lori.shearin@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Computer Science (**Freshmen Only)
BS Engineering (**Freshmen Only)
BS Geographic Information Systems
Post-Bacc Certifications:
PB Geographic Information Systems
PB Geographic Information Systems with emphasis in Geomatics
Minors:
Geographic Information Systems
Geography



Picture of Martha Simcik Martha Simcik
Academic Advisor
martha.simcik@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Computer Science (**Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors)
BS Geology
Graduate Degrees:
MS Computer Science
MS & PhD Coastal and Marine System Science
MS Environmental Science
Minors:
Computer Science
Environmental Science
Geology



Picture of Ronnie Emanuel Ronnie Emanuel
Senior Academic Advisor
ronnie.emanuel@tamucc.edu

Undergraduate Degrees:
BS Biomedical-Clinical Lab Studies
BS Chemistry
BS Math
BS Physics
BS Undecided
Graduate Degrees:
MS Biology
MS Fisheries and Mariculture
MS Marine Biology
MS Math
Minors:
Chemistry
Math
Physics


Student Classification:

Freshmen are defined as students with 0 – 29 semester credit hours earned.
Sophomores have 30 – 59 credit hours earned.
Juniors have 60 – 89 credit hours earned.
Seniors have 90+ credit hours earned.

*Note for Biology and Biomedical Science Freshmen:

>Freshmen in Biology and Biomedical Sciences (Forensics or Pre-Professional) whom last names begin with the letters starting with A through M in the alphabet are assigned to Advisor Bethany Pfeiffer. 

>Freshmen majoring in Biology whom last names begin with N through Z in the alphabet are assigned to Advisor Cari Reed.

>Freshmen majoring in Biomedical Sciences (Forensics or Pre-Professional) whom last names begin with N through Z in the alphabet are assigned to Advisor Kyle Fuehrer.

>Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors majoring in Biology are assigned to Advisor Cari Reed.

>Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors majoring in Biomedical Sciences (Forensics or Pre-Professional) are assigned to Advisor Kyle Fuehrer.

**Note for Engineering and Computer Science Freshmen:

>Freshmen majoring in Engineering and Computer Science are assigned to Advisor Lori Shearin. 

>Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors majoring in Engineering programs are assigned to Advisor Frances Jordan.

>Sophomores, Juniors, and Seniors majoring in Computer Science are assigned to Advisor Martha Simcik.